HOLYER AN GOF PUBLISHERS' AWARDS FOR 2013

The following Awards were made at the Presentation Evening at Waterstones Bookshop in Truro on Thursday 18th July, 2013

Holyer an Gof Cup - Overall Winning Publication in 2013

AWARDED TO:

Wade-Bridge: notes on the history of the fifteenth century bridge

 

Published by:

The Federation of Old Cornwall Societies

Author:

Andrew G. Langdon

 

Wade-Bridge+

The Cornish Literary Guild Salver - 2013

Awarded by The Cornish Literary Guild for outstanding authorship

 

 

Published by:

Palores Publications

Rainbows in the spray

 

AWARDED TO:

N R Phillips

FOR:

Rainbows in the spray

Kowethas an Yeth Kernewek Cup - 2013

Awarded by Kowethas an Yeth Kernewek for original work or translation into Cornish

AWARDED TO:

John Parker

 

For:

Gwariow Mus

Published by:

Kowethas an Yeth Kernewek

 

Gwariow Mus

Gorsedh Kernow - Ann Trevenen Jenkin Cup - 2013

Given by Gorsedh Kernow in recognition of Ann Trevenen Jenkin's work in setting up and running the Holyer an Gof Awards for sixteen years. This cup is awarded for authorship in the class for Childrens and Young Adults

 

The Messenger bird

For:

The Messenger Bird

Published by:

University of Queensland Press

 

AWARDED TO:

Rosanne Hawke

The Waterstones Award - 2013

Given to an author selected by the Manager and Staff of Waterstones Bookshop, Truro

AWARDED TO:

Michael Tangye

 

For:

Portreath

Published by:

Michael Tangye

 

 

 

Portreath

line

CLASS 1 - Cornish Language Books

Class 1.0 - Cornish Language Books for Teaching

WINNER

Keur Kernewek

written and published by:

Movyans Skolyow Meythrin

 

Keur Kernewek

 

NOMINATED

Desky Kernowek: A complete guide to Cornish

by: Nicholas Williams

Published by:

Evertype

Desky Kernewek

Class 1.1 - Cornish Language Books for Children

 

WINNER

Ple'ma Spot

translated and published by:

Kowethas an Yeth Kernewek

 

Ple'ma Spot+

Class 1.2 - Cornish Language Books for Adults

RECIPIENT of the KOWETHAS AN YETH CUP

 

Gwarier Mus

WINNER

Gwariow Mus

by: John Parker

Published by:

Kowethas an Yeth Kernewek

line

CLASS 2 - Books for Children and Young Adults

WINNER

The Messenger Bird

by: Rosanne Hawke

published by:

University of Queensland Press

RECIPIENT of the ANN TREVENEN JENKIN CUP

The Messenger bird

 

NOMINATED

Migrants & Pasties

by:

Janeta Hevizi

Published by:

Cornish Cove Publishing

Migrants and Pasties+

line

CLASS 3 - Adult Fiction

 

 

Diving Belles

WINNER

Diving Belles

Published by:

Bloomsbury

Author:

Lucy Wood

NOMINATIONS

Rainbows in the Spray

Published by:

Palores Publications

Author:

N R Phillips

RECIPIENT of the CORNISH LITERARY GUILD SALVER

Rainbows in the spray

A Perfectly good man

A Perfectly Good Man

Published by:

Fourth Estate (Harper Collins)

Author:

Patrick Gale

line

CLASS 4 - Poetry

 

 

Welcome beltane

WINNER

Welcome Beltane

Published by:

Palores Publications

Author:

Briar Wood

line

CLASS 5 - Non-fiction

Class 5.0 - Non-Fiction - History, Language and Creative Arts

 

RECIPIENT

of the

HOLYER AN GOF

CUP

Wade-Bridge

WINNER

Wade-Bridge: notes on the history of the fifteenth century bridge

by: Andrew G. Langdon

Published by:

The Federation of Old Cornwall Societies

NOMINATIONS

Drama Kernewek

Drama Kernewek: Cornish Medieval Drama.

Published by:

The Cornish Language Partnership

Author:

Elizabeth Stewart

Portreath

Portreath

Published by:

Michael Tangye.

Author:

Michael Tangye

RECIPIENT of the WATERSTONES AWARD

A Taste of Port Isaac

Published by:

PISCES (Port Isaac Shared Community Exhibition Space)

Authors:

Several Contributors

A Taste of Port Isaac

Memory, Place and Identity: The Cultural Landscapes of Cornwall

Published by:

Francis Boutle Publishers

Author:

Garry Tregidga (Editor)

Memory Place and Identity

Class 5.1 - Non-Fiction - in which illustrations predominate

WINNER

Working Sail: A Life in Wooden Boats

by: Luke Powell

Published by:

The Dovecote Press

Working Saill - comb

 

NOMINATED

St Agnes Vol. 4 'Up Goonown & Goonbell'

by: Clive Benney

Published by:

Wheal Hawke Publications

St Agnes vol 4

Class 5.2 - Non-Fiction - Marine, Industrial Heritage and the Environment

  Ferns etc

WINNER

Ferns, Clubmosses, Quillworts and Horsetails of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

Published by:

Environmental Records Centre for Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly

Authors:

Rosaline J. Murphy, Christopher N. Page, Rosemary E. Parslow & Ian J. Bennallick

NOMINATIONS

Cheesewring etc

Cheesewring & South East Cornwall - A Climbers Guide

Published by:

The St Ives Printing and Publishing Company

Author:

Barnaby Carver & Sean Hanken

The Helston Railway

The Helston Railway Past & Present

Published by:

Past & Present Publishing Ltd.

Author:

Chris Heaps

From Holman Brothers to Compair

Published by:

The Trevithick Society

Authors:

Clive Carter & Peter Joseph

From Holamn Brothers to Compair

The Bodmin & Wadebridge Railway 1834-1983

Published by:

Twelveheads Press

Author:

Michael Messenger

The Bodmin and Wadebridge Railway

line

CLASS 6 - Booklets

 

 

The Fal and iits tributaries

WINNER

The River Fal & it's Tributaries

Published by:

Palores Publications

Author:

Mike Rule

 

A St Ives Harbour Alphabet

NOMINATION

A St Ives Harbour Alphabet

Published by:

St Ives Archive

Author:

John McWilliams

line